Privacy Policy

Turmeric Australia and its related entities (we, us, or our) understand and share your concerns about how
personal information is collected, disclosed, used, and stored.
This privacy policy is designed to ensure that you are generally aware of how we handle your personal
information.
We are committed to safeguarding your information. This means that, among other things, we will comply with
the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable Australian privacy laws.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information in the context of employment – staff and other
relevant individuals can contact our human resources team for more information about their privacy.
Why we collect personal information
We mainly collect personal information to enable us to provide services or deliver products to you, to complete
transactions with you or on your behalf and/or to better understand your requirements and preferences.
If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the assistance you
require.
The type of personal information we collect
We collect information at various times during our relationship with you. The nature of the personal information
collected by us may include your name, phone number, mobile number, facsimile number, delivery address,
residential address, email address, date of birth, credit card/payment details, personal information in surveys,
testimonials, complaints, and other associated personal information.
We may also collect sensitive information from you during our relationship with you including your medical
history, history of therapeutic goods use, details of your health, ailments and afflictions, and other associated
sensitive information.
How we collect personal information
We may collect your personal information if you:
● Register as a visitor on the Turmeric Australia at www.turmericaustralia.com.au (website)
● Register to receive our catalogue (catalogue)
● Make a product or service enquiry
● Have contact with our customer service team
● Visit our on-site retail store
● Place an order with us
● Purchase a product or service from us
● Lodge a complaint with us
● Provide feedback to us
We may collect sensitive information where you have consented to the collection of such information or where
collection is authorised by law.
Use and disclosure of your personal information
We may use your personal information to:
● Facilitate orders of our products and services
● Process purchases of our products and services
● Deliver your purchased products to you
● Process payment of purchases
● Verify credit card payment details
● Send you invoices and other associated documentation
● Verify your identity
● Charge, bill and collect debts
● Monitor calls to monitor staff performance and ensure quality service
● Provide naturopathic advice
● Make suggestions as to products that may assist you
● Maintain and develop our business systems
● Send our catalogues and brochures to you if you have registered to receive them
● Conduct direct marketing
● Sell, market, and promote our products, services, and business
● Send an email to a friend you have referred
● Promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you
● Conduct market research
● Research and enhance our products and services
● Address your feedback
● Address your complaints
● Assess, monitor, and react to any emerging potential legal liabilities
● Monitor staff performance
We may use your personal information for any other purpose related to the above if the related purpose would
be within your reasonable expectations or for any other purpose to which you give your express or implied
consent and as otherwise provided in the Privacy laws.
To fulfil the purposes, set out above, we may disclose your personal information to:
● A friend you have referred to us
● Advertising agencies
● Marketing agencies
● Market research companies
● Mailing houses
● Transport/delivery companies including Australia Post and third-party fulfilment contractors
● Our professional advisors, including lawyers, technical experts, and medical experts
● The Therapeutic Goods Administration
● Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations required by law
● Organisations involved in the transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business
● Outsourced service providers who manage the products and services we provide to you including billing and debt
recovery functions and information technology services
● Our related entities
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer
necessary to be retained for any lawful purpose.
Quality
We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all personal information we collect, use and/or disclose is
accurate, complete and up to date, whether stored electronically or physically.
To assist us in achieving our data quality objective, please contact us at the address below if you believe that
your details are not accurate, up to date and complete.
Data Security
We take reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information and to prevent
misuse, loss, or unauthorised modification, disclosure, and access. On occasions, you may provide personal
information to us over the Internet (including by email). Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet
can be guaranteed as secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot
ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you
transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take
reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.
From time to time, we may restrict access to certain sections of the website to registered users with passwords.
For your own protection, we require you to keep any such passwords confidential and to change them
regularly.

Terms & Conditions

1. About these terms and conditions
1.1 You should read the terms and conditions set out below before purchasing goods using this website.
1.2 These terms and conditions apply to the purchase of Turmeric Australia and affiliate company products
over this website. In using this website for this purpose, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.
If you do not understand or accept these terms and conditions, you must refrain from purchasing Turmeric
Australia products using the website. These terms and conditions must be read in conjunction with any other
applicable terms and conditions governing the use of this website, including the Legal Disclaimer, Privacy
Policy, and Copyright Notice.
1.3 In these terms and conditions, the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Turmeric Australia,
the website owner.
2. Ordering procedure
2.1 You may offer to purchase Turmeric Australia products or other goods described in this website for the
price specified on this website.
2.2 Your order must contain your name, postal address, phone number, e-mail address, payment details and
any other ordering information specified on this website.
2.3 Confirmation of your purchase will be sent to your e-mail address once your payment has been cleared. If
you do not receive a confirmation e-mail within two business days please contact
info@turmericaustralia.com.au
2.4 You may not cancel an order once it has been submitted, even if our confirmation e-mail is still pending.
2.5 The goods are offered for sale only to persons who can make legally binding contracts.
3. Payment and price
3.1 Payment must be processed by credit card or PayPal using the ordering facility on this website.
3.2 Prices are inclusive of goods and services tax and any other charges which must be mandatorily disclosed
under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
4. Cancellation due to error OR unavailability
4.1 You acknowledge that despite our reasonable precautions, products may be listed at an incorrect price,
with incorrect information, or which are unavailable due to a typographical error or like oversight. In these
circumstances, we reserve the right to cancel the transaction, notwithstanding that your order has been
confirmed and your credit card has been charged. We reserve this right up until the time of delivery of goods.
4.2 If a cancellation of this nature occurs after your credit card has been charged for the purchase, we will
immediately issue a credit to your credit card account for the amount in question.
5. Delivery
5.1 Delivery of the Turmeric Australia products will be affected in the manner described on this website (i.e.
Products purchased online will be dispatched by ordinary mail within two business days of receiving your
order).
5.2 Ordinary mail (Australia Post) may take up to 5 business days from dispatch for delivery.
5.3 Risk of loss of, or damage to, the goods, as well as any additional costs due to events occurring after the
time of despatch, transfers from us to the customer when the goods are despatched by us to Australia Post or
any other carrier.
6. Refunds/replacements
6.1 Under certain conditions, (e.g. customer error when making order, incorrect products delivered) incorrect
order refunds/replacements are available for Turmeric Australia products purchased via the online store.
Please contact info@turmericaustralia.com.au to determine eligibility for refunds. Refunds are only processed
after we are in receipt of the original products.
6.2 Any refunds for Turmeric Australia products purchased via the online store will be issued as a credit to your
credit card account for the amount in question within 14 business days.
6.3 Replacement (i.e. exchange) of unused Turmeric Australia products purchased via the online store may be
made directly with us.
6.4 Alternatively, application forms and information on replacement (i.e. exchange) can be obtained from our
head office by calling (07) 55 303 247.
7. Security
7.1 Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as secure. Whilst we strive to
protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you
transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us, including your credit card details, is
transmitted at your own risk.
7.2 Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of
such information.
8. Privacy
8.1 please go to http:// http://turmericasustralia.com.au/privacy-policy/
9. Disclaimer and limitation of liability
9.1 To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability arising from or relating to your use of this website
including the online purchase of Turmeric Australia products, as set out in our Legal Disclaimer.
9.2 Details contained on this website relating to goods and services have been prepared in accordance with
Australian law and may not satisfy the laws of any other country. We do not warrant that the details on this
website concerning those goods or services will satisfy the laws of any other country. It is your responsibility to
determine whether these details satisfy the laws of the authority which you reside (if that jurisdiction is outside
Australia) and, if the details do not satisfy the laws of your jurisdiction, you may not order any goods or services
from this website.
10. Changes to these terms and conditions
10.01 We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be
effective immediately upon notification on this website. Your continued use of the website following such
notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.
11. Termination of access
11.01 Access to this website may be terminated at any time by us without notice. Our disclaimer will
nevertheless survive any such termination.
12. Governing law
12.01 These terms and conditions are governed by the laws in force in Queensland. You agree to submit to the
exclusive authority of the courts of that jurisdiction.
13. General
13.1 We accept no liability for any failure to comply with these terms and conditions where such failure is due to
circumstance beyond our reasonable control.
13.2 If we waive any rights available to us under these terms and conditions on one occasion, this does not
means that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion.
13.3 If any of these terms and conditions are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the
remaining terms and conditions shall nevertheless continue in full force